Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel (5 Replies, Read 2395 times)
inteldigital
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Is there a way to limit the number of staging sites users are allowed to have at any one time?  :squi:
IP: --   

Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4456
Status:
Hi,

At the moment this is not possible.

We have made a note of the same and discuss with our developers about adding it in the future versions of Softaculous.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel
inteldigital
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh November 15, 2018, 6:57 am
Hi,

At the moment this is not possible.

We have made a note of the same and discuss with our developers about adding it in the future versions of Softaculous.


Thanks for your reply. Is there a roadmap for this issue? I have come from Installatron for many features Softaculous has that Installatron doesn't, staging is one of these however we need to be able to limit the number of staging sites clients are able to make.
IP: --   

Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4456
Status:
Hi,

Unfortunately we do not have an ETA however we have already added in our todo list and will be adding it soon.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel
salman
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 55
Status:
Hi,

We have added the setting for staging limit for endusers , and this change will be included in next version 5.1.3 which we are planing to push in next week.
IP: --   

Limit number of staging sites per user cPanel
salman
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 55
Status:
Hi,

We have just released Softaculous 5.1.3 which includes this setting :

https://www.softaculous.com/news/softaculous/softaculous-5-1-3-launched-in-stable-branch-16773.html


Edited by salman : December 12, 2018, 9:19 am
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is February 19, 2020, 3:00 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 10  |  Page Created In:0.284