Softaculous


Topic : AMPPS localhost custom folder


Posted By: antoniobrandao on January 29, 2014, 7:13 pm
Hello

How do I set localhost to take me to a custom folder in AMPPS ?

In AMPPS Apache config I've changed this area:

<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>
<Directory "/Users/antoniobrandao/Dropbox/WEBROOT/btest/public">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName localhost
ServerAlias localhost 127.0.0.1
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/Applications/AMPPS/www/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "/Users/antoniobrandao/Dropbox/WEBROOT/btest/public"
ErrorLog "/Applications/AMPPS/apache/logs/error.err"
CustomLog "/Applications/AMPPS/apache/logs/access.log" combined
</VirtualHost>

But it keeps showing be the cgi-bin present in AMPPS's www folder.

Any help appreciated. Thank you

Posted By: tidus on January 30, 2014, 7:27 am | Post: 1
Hi,

I would suggest you to create a simple symlink of /Users/antoniobrandao/Dropbox/WEBROOT/btest/public at /Applications/AMPPS/www

Note: just phpinfo and perlinfo in enduser panel won't work.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Posted By: jameshurst on February 1, 2014, 2:18 am | Post: 2
Hi Tidus, thanks for the help. I have 2 spinoff questions that relate to this.

I'm using the latest ampps (2.2) on Mac OSX Mavericks.

My initial problem was that I didn't want my documents served directly from an application folder, and wanted to change the default documents folder to a custom directory of my choosing.

At first I tried the solution presented here: Changing the Location of htdocs

This didn't work for me. Even after restarting the apache server, navigating to localhost in my browser still showed the cgi-bin present in AMPPS's www folder.

Then -- Tidus gave a good solution for my problem in this post: set local host to custom folder. Creating a symlink to the desired folder works for my purposes.

However, something is very confusing to me, which is twofold:

1) In trying to find a solution, I changed the DocumentRoot and Directory in all three httpd.conf files I could find in three directories (1: ampps/conf/ 2: ampps/apache/conf 3: ampps/apache/conf/original ). Saving and restarting the servers had no apparent effect on the direction of my locahost. I even left DocumentRoot and Directory blank and still witnessed no change. How is this possible?

2) While I had AMPPS completely closed, I was still able to navigate to the locally served www folder in my browser. How is this possible?

Please let me know. My experience is limited, and my curiosity is killing me.

-----------------------
- jh

Posted By: tidus on February 4, 2014, 6:57 am | Post: 3
Hi,

After any changes done in the conf files you need to restart apache. :)


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Posted By: Queen-Elsa on April 25, 2018, 2:49 am | Post: 4
Hi,

I read your description, but it is not clear.. I tried .. it doesn't work for me.

I'm using Ampp and going to install script or app like webcalendar or laravel ..

and I was customized www directory.. thus, I have www directory customized.

When install web_calendar  on Ampp, it downloads  Ampp/www folder. I'm going to change this folder.

If you have any solution, please let me know ..

Thank you

-----------------------
Queen - Elsa

Posted By: ajaisingh7@gmail.com on July 31, 2020, 4:09 pm | Post: 5
search "ScriptAlias" in httpd.conf file and comment that part .
restart your apache you should be able to see your web page

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.