Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : PEAR HTTP/Request.php



Threaded Mode | Print  

 PEAR HTTP/Request.php (13 Replies, Read 8795 times)
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
I have installed PEAR which seems to have worked and installed in homefolder/pear/

but sure what I need to adjust in php.ini file or what the path would be for

require_once "HTTP/Request.php";

Edited by Moderator : March 17, 2013, 8:22 am
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Which OS ?

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
OS X
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

I am assuming you are not sure what to change in php.ini right?

In AMPPS Control Center -> PHP Tab -> Configuration -> Find the line starting with
Code
"include_path="


And change it to
Code
"include_path=/path/to/pear"


Save the file. Restart Apache.

Refer PEAR's manual for more info :
http://pear.php.net/manual/en/installation.checking.php#installation.checking.cli.modifyingphpini

Edited by tidus : March 18, 2013, 9:25 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Thank you yes. I also need to adjust include_once line in my own php file to HTTP/Request.php do you know what that should be ?

IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : adamprocter March 18, 2013, 9:29 am
Thank you yes. I also need to adjust include_once line in my own php file to HTTP/Request.php do you know what that should be ?



Code
sudo /path/to/pear install HTTP_Request


Edited by tidus : March 18, 2013, 9:31 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
I added in to ini file

include_path = "/Users/username/pear"

how can I confirm its up and running ?
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : adamprocter March 18, 2013, 9:32 am
I added in to ini file

include_path = "/Users/username/pear"

how can I confirm its up and running ?


There are few things written here to check your PEAR.
http://pear.php.net/manual/en/installation.checking.php

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Thank you, I guess I need to work out path for examples too

require_once 'System.php';
var_dump(class_exists('System', false));

where is System.php 
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : adamprocter March 18, 2013, 9:39 am


where is System.php 


You can find from this command :
Code
$ pear config-get php_dir

http://pear.php.net/manual/en/installation.checking.php#installation.checking.cli.phpdir

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Ok sorry , but I have no idea where to run that to make sure I get the right info back ?

Terminal I get an error
Could not open input file: /usr/lib/php/pearcmd.php
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : adamprocter March 18, 2013, 9:55 am
Ok sorry , but I have no idea where to run that to make sure I get the right info back ?

Terminal I get an error
Could not open input file: /usr/lib/php/pearcmd.php


In terminal only type :
Code
$ sudo pear config-get php_dir


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
adamprocter
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
still the same
Could not open input file: /usr/lib/php/pearcmd.php

I assume this is looking into OS X usr folder and not ampps or the new pear folder in mu /homefolder/pear...
IP: --   

PEAR HTTP/Request.php
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : adamprocter March 18, 2013, 10:02 am
still the same
Could not open input file: /usr/lib/php/pearcmd.php

I assume this is looking into OS X usr folder and not ampps or the new pear folder in mu /homefolder/pear...


Hi,

Okay. We will try regenerating this error on our machines and let you know the solution.

Edited by tidus : March 18, 2013, 10:05 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is May 3, 2024, 12:39 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.047