Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > Themes and skins > Topic : Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page? (7 Replies, Read 4501 times)
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I would love to have a direct icon in my WHMCS customer's product page for web hosting that opens cPanel and went directly to the icon location.

For example, a Wordpress icon that open the softaculous Wordpress installer in cPanel.

I added a yellow circle where I would like to add the icon on the screenshot :)

If there is some hard coding, do you know someone that can do it for a fee?
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4253
Status:
Hi,

You can refer to the following guide on how to create a shortcut for Softaculous in WHMCS :
http://www.softaculous.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Well that worked perfect and then today (a week later) for no reason I can tell, it won't load the icon. It's so strange because I have deleted the overview.tpl off the server and re-added the correct version several times. I also made sure the icon path and file was correct.

It's like somehow WHMCS is using another file for quick links section.

If I remove overview.tpl off the server it still shows the default quick links.

Any idea what's going on?
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4253
Status:
Which version of WHMCS are you using so that we can test wth that version if WHMCS.

If you can open a support ticket with us we can help you better :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Thanks, we found out my template was overriding the default page. Sneaky

We are also going to implement SitePad on our shared servers.

Is there something like this for SitePad as well?

I would like to replace the Cron Job quick link button with the SitePad icon.
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4253
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response.

You can configure SitePad similar to Softaculous. We do not have a guide for the same but will add it soon.

You just need to upload the SitePad logo and change the link test and change the href link to :
clientarea.php?action=productdetails&id={$serviceid}&dosinglesignon=1&app=SitePad_Home

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4253
Status:
Hi,

I have just added the documentation for SitePad as well :
https://sitepad.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh March 27, 2019, 7:47 am
Hi,

I have just added the documentation for SitePad as well :
https://sitepad.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/


Sweet, thanks man  :)
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
2 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 18, 2019, 3:12 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.310