Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Softaculous Wordpress Staging http to https



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Softaculous Wordpress Staging http to https (3 Replies, Read 1222 times)
mohitdxb1
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I have installed Wordpress through Softaculous and then I created a Staging site too. My main website is on HTTPS but the staging site is HTTP. If I'll push Staging to Production, will my site break? Wordpress settings for HTTPS vs HTTP are different.
IP: --   

Softaculous Wordpress Staging http to https
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4378
Status:
Hi,

The URL of your production site will be preserved when you push the staging site to production site.

So even though you have your staging on http, if your production site is on https your production site will still use https after you push the changes from staging to production.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous Wordpress Staging http to https
mohitdxb1
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Thanks
IP: --   

Softaculous Wordpress Staging http to https
salman
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 52
Status:
Hi,

We have tested on our test server its works fine, and also many other users also using it without any issue.
Are you facing any issue?


Edited by salman : May 30, 2019, 7:25 am
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 9, 2019, 10:13 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.159