Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Apache not working



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Apache not working (14 Replies, Read 16031 times)
MeanGenius
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 20
Status:
I just updated to 2.5 version because Ampps prompted me to. The update didn't work, tried it twice. Uninstalled 2.4, installed 2.5, MySQL starts but Apache does not work on any PHP version. It wont even generate access or error logs.
IP: --   

Apache not working
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

Which OS version you are using?
Please run Ampps Apache from terminal/command prompt and let us know its output.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

Apache not working
MeanGenius
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 20
Status:
Windows 7 Home Premium

How do I start it in a command window?
IP: --   

Apache not working
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

Please run the following command in command prompt(Start->Run->cmd) and let us know its output.

"path\to\Ampps\apache\bin\httpd.exe"

Note: "path\to\Ampps" here means Ampps installation directory,
for eg: C:\Ampps

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

Apache not working
MeanGenius
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 20
Status:

It immediately shows the small dialog window you see in the pic I attached.
IP: --   

Apache not working
daikazu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I'm having the same issue.

The following is the Error Log Windows Generated:

Code

Faulting application name: httpd.exe, version: 2.4.10.0, time stamp: 0x53ca50ea
Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.6161, time stamp: 0x4dace5b9
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0003bdbc
Faulting process id: 0x6d0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfce96228b51c0
Faulting application path: C:\Ampps\apache\bin\httpd.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR90.dll
Report Id: 60a814de-3a89-11e4-b1db-1803732a9339
IP: --   

Apache not working
Oslec
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : MeanGenius September 12, 2014, 1:53 pm

It immediately shows the small dialog window you see in the pic I attached.


same here and i'm running, Windows 8.1 pro (x64)...
IP: --   

Apache not working
Oslec
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
just adding the windows error log:

Quote

Faulting application name: httpd.exe, version: 2.4.10.0, time stamp: 0x53ca50ea
Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.8387, time stamp: 0x51ea24a5
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0003bdbc
Faulting process ID: 0x1298
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfce9a63a073b4
Faulting application path: C:\Ampps\apache\bin\httpd.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.8387_none_5094ca96bcb6b2bb\MSVCR90.dll
Report ID: a20e3345-3a8d-11e4-bf03-001e8c43ee1d
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

IP: --   

Apache not working
daikazu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Just received a reply from AMPPS Support on this issue.

Quote

Hi,

Yes. We are working on it. And new Back Ported version of Apache version will be available soon.

Regards,
AMPPS Support
IP: --   

Apache not working
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

We have Back Ported the Apache in Ampps 2.5.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Apache not working
MeanGenius
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 20
Status:

Thank You

Apache is working now with PHP 5.3 and 5.4, however it is not working with 5.5 or 5.6.
IP: --   

Apache not working
daikazu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Downloaded Installer and re-installed. Running PHP 5.6 and everything seems to running fine.

Thanks for the quick response.
IP: --   

Apache not working
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : MeanGenius September 12, 2014, 6:41 pm

Thank You

Apache is working now with PHP 5.3 and 5.4, however it is not working with 5.5 or 5.6.


Most probably because Official PHP(5.5 and 5.6) VC11 builds require to have the Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2012 x86 or x64 installed.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Apache not working
MeanGenius
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 20
Status:
Thanks for that link. Installed it and all versions of PHP work now.
IP: --   

Apache not working
mapb_1990
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
same here, I can not use the 5.5 and 5.6 versions of php.

I have already installed Visual C Redistributable ++ for Visual Studio 2012, and the error happens in it.

had already reported this bug earlier (http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=5529&title=PHP_5.5_in_Windows_8.1_crashes_apache)
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 14, 2019, 5:58 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.645