Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Publish sites to another domain



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Publish sites to another domain, Publish sites to another domain (11 Replies, Read 1681 times)
mcoops
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi I have just purchased Sitepad and am working my way around it. I cannot see how to publish a site to another of my domains on the same server. It looks like I can only publish sub domains is this correct?
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 277
Status:
Hi,

The Domain needs to be on the same account in which you have purchased SitePad then only you will be able to Publish the Site.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
mcoops
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
so I can only do sub domains of my own domain?
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 277
Status:
Hi,

Sub Domains and Addon Domains in the account from which you have purchased the Plan.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4041
Status:
Hi,

You can have multiple domains i.e. addon/subdomain in your same control panel account.

You can create a separate site for each domain from the Sites option in SitePad :
http://sitepad.com/wiki/Add_New_Site

Or you can also clone an existing site using the "Clone" option under "Sites" tab.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
warlock2018
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi,
I selected 1 theme(template) for create a new site, I take the free plan, so when I selected the option Publish site, this one it show always how http://us.sitepad.com, but it never is publish in the real domain. Is possible this situation by the free plan or this one not is important..?

Thanks
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
devweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Good day,
Please help with similar question? I am using Sitepad cloning to promote from R&D (subdomain)=> Dev (subdomain) =>Staging (subdomain), but unable to use this method to promote from Staging => Production (primary domain), as cloning to primary domain is not allowed.  I've already submitted a support ticket, but wondered if anyone in here knows of a workaround for this.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.   
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
devweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hello,
I handled promotion to production by redirecting primary domain to subdomain that allows cloning to promote changes.  It's been a l-o-o-n-n-g day, and I didn't think of this until after posting my query.  My apologies.  Please disregard previous post. 

Thanks!
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4041
Status:
Quote From : warlock2018 February 28, 2018, 2:10 pm
Hi,
I selected 1 theme(template) for create a new site, I take the free plan, so when I selected the option Publish site, this one it show always how http://us.sitepad.com, but it never is publish in the real domain. Is possible this situation by the free plan or this one not is important..?

Thanks

Hi,

Publishing the site should Publish it to your real domain. Can you please access your domain and try Ctrl + F5 and check if you still face the issue ?

If you still face the issue please open a support ticket with us with your control panel login details so that we can check this for you asap :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/


-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4041
Status:
Quote From : devweb March 3, 2018, 2:32 am
Hello,
I handled promotion to production by redirecting primary domain to subdomain that allows cloning to promote changes.  It's been a l-o-o-n-n-g day, and I didn't think of this until after posting my query.  My apologies.  Please disregard previous post. 

Thanks!


Glad to know it works fine now.


-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
warlock2018
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh March 6, 2018, 6:58 am
Quote From : warlock2018 February 28, 2018, 2:10 pm
Hi,
I selected 1 theme(template) for create a new site, I take the free plan, so when I selected the option Publish site, this one it show always how http://us.sitepad.com, but it never is publish in the real domain. Is possible this situation by the free plan or this one not is important..?

Thanks

Hi,

Publishing the site should Publish it to your real domain. Can you please access your domain and try Ctrl + F5 and check if you still face the issue ?

If you still face the issue please open a support ticket with us with your control panel login details so that we can check this for you asap :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/



Hi, thank you for your answer. The problem was to configure the domain, by the option redirect, In this option, I put a call to main page of domain, the main page of site and it works fine.
IP: --   

Publish sites to another domain
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4041
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know it works fine now.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 17, 2018, 11:56 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.317