Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?, I am trying to make my clients gets a certain set of plugins automatically (4 Replies, Read 23836 times)
ironside424
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
So i have been searching,seen some posts,never found an answer tho.

I am successfully installing Wordpress with the automation module for WHMCS. However, after creating a Wordpress plugin set called lets say TEST1, I add the following code to softacolous_extras.php file:
Code
$GLOBALS['softaculous_conf']['defaults']['sets_name'][] = 'Test1_admin';


Also want it to be installed in Swedish,so I added code:
Code
$GLOBALS['softaculous_conf']['language'] = 'sv_SE';


and since its only for one of my products, I added PID:
Code
$GLOBALS['softaculous_conf']['install']['pid'][61] = 'WordPress';


I can install the Wordpress fine automatically, cant see if the language code is working, posted in-case someone wants to correct it.

Most important issue I have been struggling with the past hours is the Wordpress Sets.

Anyone have any suggestions on this? Really need this to work.

I am using reseller hosting, and setting up the Wordpress sets have been no issue.
IP: --   

Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5113
Status:
Hi,

The example for Set usage during installation is for admin/root

Did you add the Set from the Softaculous enduser panel when logged in as a reseller in cPanel ? If yes then it is not possible to use that set for the installation of another user. That set can be used only for that particular cPanel user.

At the moment only the sets created by admins from Softaculous admin panel when logged in as root can be used for auto installation via WHMCS.

-----------------------
Loginizer - WordPress Security Plugin
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?
ironside424
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh September 11, 2021, 11:54 am
Hi,

The example for Set usage during installation is for admin/root

Did you add the Set from the Softaculous enduser panel when logged in as a reseller in cPanel ? If yes then it is not possible to use that set for the installation of another user. That set can be used only for that particular cPanel user.

At the moment only the sets created by admins from Softaculous admin panel when logged in as root can be used for auto installation via WHMCS.


Here is what my Reseller provider wrote
Code

I have just double-checked and it appears that in order to create WordPress sets, you would need to have root access and global privileges over the Softacolous instance. That being said, as a reseller, you do not have these privileges and it wouldn't be possible to access the WordPress sets creation. It seems that Softacolous have not yet implemented a way for resellers to create and manage sets only for their clients, or at least I weren't able to find one!

That being said, you can change the index.php in the end of the url to index.cgi which will launch the cgi script and will be able to run under your reseller user.


So i added sets in panel under CGI, is this correct?
IP: --   

Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5113
Status:
Hi,

Resellers cannot add sets at the moment.

We will try to add this feature for resellers soon.

-----------------------
Loginizer - WordPress Security Plugin
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Using auto install of wordpress plugin sets in WHMCS - Not working :/ tips?
ironside424
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh September 16, 2021, 10:08 am
Hi,

Resellers cannot add sets at the moment.

We will try to add this feature for resellers soon.


Thank you please let me know when it happens. I solved it another way, not
Ideal but will work for now.

Thanks for the amazing support
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
8 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 1, 2021, 7:04 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.298