Softaculous


Topic : WHMCS Upgrade plan & master link


Posted By: northnetworking on August 10, 2019, 5:09 pm
Hi, I am new to Virtualizor and my experience so far is pretty amazing. Installment and configuring was smooth sailing.

We have setup WHMCS and Virtualizor together so we have auto-provisioning. I have two questing however.

1. Does the WHMCS module support upgrading plans? If clients needs a more powerful VPS they can do the upgrade from WHMCS

2. On the client page on WHMCS there is a button/link that sends the client to Virtualizor Enduser panel, this link is using the Master IP, is it possible to make it use an URL instead?

Thank you for your time.

-----------------------
Networking made easy
contact[at]northnetworking.com
https://northnetworking.com

Posted By: jevingala on August 12, 2019, 1:43 pm | Post: 1
Hi,

Yes, users can upgrade to other plans .
You can use this guide to enable it:

https://docs.whmcs.com/Automated_Upgrades_and_Downgrades#Configuration

is it possible to make it use an URL instead?
>> Yes, you can set the 'hostname/domain' in ip address field on edit server page on WHMCS admin area.

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/

Posted By: thaipro on August 13, 2019, 5:43 pm | Post: 2
After using the hostname in the IP when I try to log into the root GUI I get deny hacking attempt. But I am able to still log into the user end panel.

Quote From : jevingala August 12, 2019, 1:43 pm
Hi,is it possible to make it use an URL instead?
>> Yes, you can set the 'hostname/domain' in ip address field on edit server page on WHMCS admin area.

Posted By: northnetworking on August 13, 2019, 10:35 pm | Post: 3
Quote From : jevingala August 12, 2019, 1:43 pm
Hi,

Yes, users can upgrade to other plans .
You can use this guide to enable it:

hxxps://docs.whmcs.com/Automated_Upgrades_and_Downgrades#Configuration

is it possible to make it use an URL instead?
>> Yes, you can set the 'hostname/domain' in ip address field on edit server page on WHMCS admin area.


Thank you so much, works like a dream!

-----------------------
Networking made easy
contact[at]northnetworking.com
https://northnetworking.com

Posted By: northnetworking on August 13, 2019, 10:36 pm | Post: 4
Quote From : thaipro August 13, 2019, 5:43 pm
After using the hostname in the IP when I try to log into the root GUI I get deny hacking attempt. But I am able to still log into the user end panel.

Quote From : jevingala August 12, 2019, 1:43 pm
Hi,is it possible to make it use an URL instead?
>> Yes, you can set the 'hostname/domain' in ip address field on edit server page on WHMCS admin area.


Ah yes, I also had this issue. Clear your browsers cache and it will work again  :)

-----------------------
Networking made easy
contact[at]northnetworking.com
https://northnetworking.com

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.