Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous (4 Replies, Read 1669 times)
Spotlight
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I successfully moved a Wordpress site from a sub-directory to the root.However, when I tried to import it into Softaculous I get this message - The following errors were found :
           
  • WordPress is already installed at something dot com as per our records and is being maintained by us!
The root used to have a phpbb forum and I moved this too.In the phpbb section, I can see the root (something dot com) but this has details of the old forum.
How can I manage the Wordpress site normally now?
IP: --   

Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4067
Status:
Hi,

You can remove the old phpBB installation from Softaculous records using the following guide :
https://softaculous.com/docs/How_to_Remove_Installation_without_deleting_files

Make sure you uncheck all the checkboxes on the remove installation form so that it does not delete any existing files as you just want to remove the installation from Softaculous records.

Once this is done you can edit your existing WordPress installation record in Softaculous using the following guide :
http://softaculous.com/docs/How_to_edit_an_installation

Or you can similarly delete the old WordPress installation from Softaculous records and import the update WordPress installation to Softaculous.

Let us know if you need any assistance.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous
Spotlight
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Thank you, that worked great.

May I just ask another question regarding this recent import.The Wordpress install is multisite.
Does Softaculous manage all sub-domains from the one domain name after the import.
I ask this because when it comes to 'choose domain' to import, the option to import the * my domain dot com is there too.
IP: --   

Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4067
Status:
Hi,

The domain displayed in Softaculous with your WordPress installation is the main domain on which you have your WordPress installed. The multisite created in that WordPress installation are considered within the WordPress installation so in Softaculous we consider it as just one WordPress installation.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Moved Wordpress Now I Can't Import It Into Softaculous
Spotlight
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh September 11, 2018, 11:10 am
Hi,

The domain displayed in Softaculous with your WordPress installation is the main domain on which you have your WordPress installed. The multisite created in that WordPress installation are considered within the WordPress installation so in Softaculous we consider it as just one WordPress installation.

Thanks for this information and your help, much appreciated.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 13, 2018, 6:18 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.187