Softaculous


Topic : Media usage size


2

Posted By: krelykp on October 13, 2018, 4:03 am | Post: 15
I am looking to increase media size as well please advise how u do it.

Posted By: aakash_softac on October 24, 2018, 12:45 pm | Post: 16
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: fadnovian on February 27, 2019, 5:03 am | Post: 17
hi how to change media usage limit Sitepad

Posted By: aakash_softac on February 27, 2019, 9:49 am | Post: 18
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: WebHostPro on April 19, 2019, 6:48 pm | Post: 19
I would like to suggest at least 2 gigs for the default limit. One video is over 200 megs now a days.



-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: WebHostPro on April 20, 2019, 11:21 pm | Post: 20
I added a ticket two days ago and still no reply on this. Can we address it here. The customer is very upset.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: aakash_softac on April 23, 2019, 1:19 pm | Post: 21
Hi,

I am unable to find any ticket regarding Media Limit. Can you please provide me with the ticket ID?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: stage4000 on June 26, 2019, 5:51 pm | Post: 22
Can someone please explain why this limit is even in effect? The files should be being hosted on the host server not sitepad, why is this even a thing?

Posted By: aakash_softac on June 27, 2019, 1:34 pm | Post: 23
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: WebHostPro on June 27, 2019, 6:03 pm | Post: 24
Quote From : aakash_softac June 27, 2019, 1:34 pm
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.


Yeah it makes sense, and there are many benefits to having it this way, but long term there needs to be a better way. 200 MB was a lot in the 90's but now it's a single video.

Is there a place to make requests for future versions? I think ultimately it will need to be hosted on the servers so the media would be limited by the hosting account not your servers. It's a great program, it's just this one thing detours most of the customers who ask about it.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: yuvi___singh____ on July 9, 2019, 5:49 am | Post: 25
I have the same problem please guide me.

Posted By: aakash_softac on July 9, 2019, 6:32 am | Post: 26
Quote From : yuvi___singh____ July 9, 2019, 5:49 am
I have the same problem please guide me.

I've already replied to your ticket.
Do let us know if you need any other information.


Edited by aakash_softac : July 9, 2019, 6:33 am

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: ludotech on October 14, 2019, 10:23 am | Post: 27
Hi,
I have the same question, please guide me.
   
   

Posted By: aakash_softac on October 15, 2019, 6:39 am | Post: 28
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name so we can update the media limit.

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad

Posted By: MBLInsider on October 31, 2019, 4:38 pm | Post: 29
Hello,
I would like to increase the Media Usage on my domain from the default 200MB to 5GB.
  The domain is mariobaseball.org

 

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.