Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Media usage size

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Media usage size, How can I increase the media usage size? (35 Replies, Read 16292 times)
sil1834
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I need to increase the media usage size for a site being built on sitepad?

Any ideas on how this can be done?
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check your Inbox I have sent you a PM.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
cssman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I am looking to increase media size as well please advise how u do it.

IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check your Inbox I have sent you a PM.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
veriyaz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I have same problem...How can i  increase the media usage size for built on sitepad?
Can you hep me...
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check your Inbox I have sent you a PM.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
veriyaz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hi
İ am looking  my mails  but i didnt see any solution mails  from you...
Can you help me...
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check the inbox in your forum account it will be shown on top navigation bar named PM's.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
sarabmoritz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I have the same problem, please advise
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check your Inbox I have sent you a PM.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
veriyaz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
hi how to change media usage limit

very few limits

IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please check your Inbox I have sent you a PM.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
Bionarchy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
So, After seeing all the post "How do i increase my upload limit" With no answer aside from check your messages would make me assume it can be changed for a Fee im assuming.

Well i tryed to be a good customer and open a ticket to sales like sitepad says. Instead i have been getting spammed by support tickets and E-mails as these new tickets are being opened. Now i had to block sitepad sales E-mail in order to stop the spam but there are
355+ tickets still be opened with no support. My web host offers sitepad provided in the package and they quote on quote say [Note this is from a support ticket to my host. ]
Staff
Hey,

We don't set the limits for Sitepad, and I've just checked - they don't give us an option to raise the 200 MB limit. You can try contacting Sitepad directly at support@sitepad.com, but to the best of my knowledge they don't allow raising that limit. We already pay them for the website builder, and there's no options we are aware of that allow us to raise the storage limits.

So i am posting here since i may be able to get support .
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Quote From : Bionarchy April 30, 2018, 10:12 pm
So, After seeing all the post "How do i increase my upload limit" With no answer aside from check your messages would make me assume it can be changed for a Fee im assuming.

Well i tryed to be a good customer and open a ticket to sales like sitepad says. Instead i have been getting spammed by support tickets and E-mails as these new tickets are being opened. Now i had to block sitepad sales E-mail in order to stop the spam but there are
355+ tickets still be opened with no support. My web host offers sitepad provided in the package and they quote on quote say [Note this is from a support ticket to my host. ]
Staff
Hey,

We don't set the limits for Sitepad, and I've just checked - they don't give us an option to raise the 200 MB limit. You can try contacting Sitepad directly at support@sitepad.com, but to the best of my knowledge they don't allow raising that limit. We already pay them for the website builder, and there's no options we are aware of that allow us to raise the storage limits.

So i am posting here since i may be able to get support .


Hi Bionarchy,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused but we do not charge any fees for increasing the Media Limit. Also, it seems for some reason tickets were being generated every 10 mins from your end due to which an auto response for each ticket was being sent to you. We had already replied to some of your ticket regarding what we required to increase the Media Limit. Since the information that we require to increase media limit is crucial we avoid asking it on the forum and ask the user to create a ticket.

Please provide us with the domain name that needs an increase media limit.

Do let us know if you have any other query.


-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
XtremeHosting
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Same here, how to I change this. I don't offer any limiteds or packages
IP: --   

Media usage size
krelykp
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I am looking to increase media size as well please advise how u do it.
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size Sitepad
fadnovian
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
hi how to change media usage limit Sitepad
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
I would like to suggest at least 2 gigs for the default limit. One video is over 200 megs now a days.



-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
I added a ticket two days ago and still no reply on this. Can we address it here. The customer is very upset.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

I am unable to find any ticket regarding Media Limit. Can you please provide me with the ticket ID?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
stage4000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Can someone please explain why this limit is even in effect? The files should be being hosted on the host server not sitepad, why is this even a thing?
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
Quote From : aakash_softac June 27, 2019, 1:34 pm
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.


Yeah it makes sense, and there are many benefits to having it this way, but long term there needs to be a better way. 200 MB was a lot in the 90's but now it's a single video.

Is there a place to make requests for future versions? I think ultimately it will need to be hosted on the servers so the media would be limited by the hosting account not your servers. It's a great program, it's just this one thing detours most of the customers who ask about it.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
yuvi___singh____
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I have the same problem please guide me.
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Quote From : yuvi___singh____ July 9, 2019, 5:49 am
I have the same problem please guide me.

I've already replied to your ticket.
Do let us know if you need any other information.


Edited by aakash_softac : July 9, 2019, 6:33 am

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
ludotech
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi,
I have the same question, please guide me.
   
   
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name so we can update the media limit.

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
MBLInsider
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hello,
I would like to increase the Media Usage on my domain from the default 200MB to 5GB.
  The domain is mariobaseball.org

 
IP: --   

Media usage size
ludotech
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi,

My domain name is : ludotech.fr

thx
IP: --   

Media usage size
wagner
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hello, I would like to increase the media limit for the domain painvoxtream.com.br

thx
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Media Limit for the following domain painvoxtream.com.br has been increased to 512MB.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
Kaitlyn
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
good post
IP: --   

Media usage size
marc4589
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi, can help me to increase increase my media upload limit size? 200mb is too small! I have a lot more pictures and others to upload.

I had sent you a PM but no one replied.

My domain is: sewacostume.com
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 480
Status:
Hi,

Media Limit has been increased to 800MB.

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is February 29, 2020, 10:36 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.681