Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : windows template

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 windows template (17 Replies, Read 850 times)
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
hello allcan someone give me windows 10 and windows 7 template for virtualizor.cant find anywhere
i can install it from iso then network and other drivers are not working.hope someone has ready template and can help me to get it.
thanks
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
If you install from ISO, mount a second ISO with the virtio driver ISO file. Then you can add the needed drivers during installation.

VirtIO Download (stable):
https://fedorapeople.org/groups/virt/virtio-win/direct-downloads/stable-virtio/virtio-win.iso

VirtIO Info Page:
https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/quick-docs/creating-windows-virtual-machines-using-virtio-drivers/


Edited by wolke : May 8, 2020, 7:58 am
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
and btw. you should avoid trusting a template from unknown sources at all cost.
IP: --   

windows template
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
Quote From : wolke May 8, 2020, 10:34 am
and btw. you should avoid trusting a template from unknown sources at all cost.


thanks again sir. i made my own template. but problem is when i try to create a VPS from it VPS create but its not loading windows properly. its keep going windows repair page.


        Enable virtio

        Use virtio as the IO virtualization
should i enable virtio?
any special settings in the plan i need to select for windows VPS ?
by the way i am trying windows 10 Pro template which i made from ISO. just to let you know that my windows VPS (which i install from ISO) that working perfect without any issue..
so hope you can help me with that issue.
and when i made the template i setup like this way
http://prntscr.com/se9yx9
please help me if you can sir.
thanks again for continuous help

   
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
Did you follow all the steps outlined in this doc?
https://www.virtualizor.com/docs/admin/create-os-template/#windows-templates

Yes, you should enable virtio and all other drivers (ballon driver etc.) on the virtio ISO for your OS version. That makes a racecar out of your lame windows.
But before enabling virtio in the VPS settings page, you MUST install it in windows, then shutdown, enable the setting in virtualizor and start windows again. Otherwise you will get bluescreen.
IP: --   

windows template
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
Quote From : wolke May 11, 2020, 6:23 am
Did you follow all the steps outlined in this doc?
https://www.virtualizor.com/docs/admin/create-os-template/#windows-templates

Yes, you should enable virtio and all other drivers (ballon driver etc.) on the virtio ISO for your OS version. That makes a racecar out of your lame windows.
But before enabling virtio in the VPS settings page, you MUST install it in windows, then shutdown, enable the setting in virtualizor and start windows again. Otherwise you will get bluescreen.

yes sir i actually followed that.
i can't understand one thing what to install on my windows now. as all things are working. but you are right if i enable virtio i only get blue screen that windows need to repair and then windows not working. do you have a skype sir so i can get some help from you?
sorry for asking private help as i can't understand what to do
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
Have a look here, I made a small video for you.
https://wolkenbauer.screencasthost.com/virtio
You should get an idea of what to install.

1. Install the guest-Agent from the ISO DVD as you would install any other software.
2. Goto System management / Device manager to install the 3 drivers shown in the video (you probably already have install the scsi driver during windows install), but balloon, network and Storage drivers are essential.

Have fun :-)


Edited by wolke : May 11, 2020, 7:16 am
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
forgot to mention you need to reboot windows after installing the guest-agent!
Then you will see the new devices in device manager and can easily install the drivers as shown.
Here is a list of devices and the correspondence driver:

Storage controller                                  Virtio SCSI pass-through controller (already installed)
Ethernet controller                                  Virtio Ethernet adapter
PCI device    Virtio                                  balloon driver
PCI input device                                      Virtio input driver
PCI simple communications controller        Virtio serial driver
Display adapter                                      QXL video driver
HID button over interrupt driver              Generic bus
IP: --   

windows template
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
Quote From : wolke May 11, 2020, 7:15 am
forgot to mention you need to reboot windows after installing the guest-agent!
Then you will see the new devices in device manager and can easily install the drivers as shown.
Here is a list of devices and the correspondence driver:

Storage controller                                  Virtio SCSI pass-through controller (already installed)
Ethernet controller                                  Virtio Ethernet adapter
PCI device    Virtio                                  balloon driver
PCI input device                                      Virtio input driver
PCI simple communications controller        Virtio serial driver
Display adapter                                      QXL video driver
HID button over interrupt driver              Generic bus


thanks a million for  your wonderful help. yes i done this now.but now i am facing another issue..i have 32GB RAM in my slave server. when i create one VPS with 20GB ram i can't create any more VPS 20gb ram vps because my panel said i do not have any more RAM.
i thought with KVM i can use the FULL ram of the NODE. like i can create 3-4 20GB RAM VPS even though i have only 32GB in my NODE. because not my any VPS will use 20GB RAM at a time. i can see in the VPS its using only 878MB ram when i assigned 20GB RAM so i should able to create some more VPS as the NODE should be have full ram available.
what can be the issue ?BTW i put overcommit ram 30000MB thats what i found in the docs. but still no good
any idea sir?
thanks again
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
If you have 32GB and would like to overcommit with another 32GB then you need to put 64GB as the overcommit value in Virtualizor.
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
btw. what are you going to do with a 20GB RAM VPS? That´s really huge, even for Windows.
IP: --   

windows template
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
Quote From : wolke May 12, 2020, 7:32 am
btw. what are you going to do with a 20GB RAM VPS? That´s really huge, even for Windows.


Sir it was just an example.
Even like 6gb ram VPS if I create 5  I can't create 6 of them bcoz then it says I have no ram.
But I found that option. It's allow me to create more VPS now with ram overcommit. But problem with like I create one VPS with 16gb ram and now I can see my ram shows in the node 50% used.
I create another one it's say 98% used.
Why my actual ram showing 98%? Is my 2 windows vps using 32 GB actual ram ?
Can't understand this at all

Thanks a million
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
You are talking about the "node performance" menu? That should only show the RAM actually USED by your vps, not the assigned value.
I just looked at one of our nodes and there is 34GB assigned but only ~26GB actually used. And node performance shows 26GB correctly.
Maybe you should open a support ticket for that to have softaculous staff have a look.
IP: --   

windows template
sokalsondha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
Quote From : wolke May 13, 2020, 7:29 am
You are talking about the "node performance" menu? That should only show the RAM actually USED by your vps, not the assigned value.
I just looked at one of our nodes and there is 34GB assigned but only ~26GB actually used. And node performance shows 26GB correctly.
Maybe you should open a support ticket for that to have softaculous staff have a look.


Is your node has all windows vps?
As I have 32gb ram and 64 GB swap

Now I create 2 16gb VPS Windows and my main ram full

And then I create 2 16 GB more VPS I can see my swap memory showing 50% used

Can I not real overcommit ram with windows vps

Or it's only for linux VPS
IP: --   

windows template
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 345
Status:
It´s a mixed node I was looking for but mainly with Windows guests.
btw. which virtualization are you using? It sounds like you are using xen?
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is July 5, 2020, 11:11 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.425