Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Restore not possible



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Restore not possible (5 Replies, Read 139 times)
Miken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Dear Sir or Madam

I installed two different Moodle versions on the same server using Softaculous. As a result everything goes wrong and Moodle is no longer usable.

As I used softaculous to install it I decided to try to attempt a restore. I found backups for the old Moodle and the new one. Only the new Moodle ones show up in the possibilities to restore. So I went into the softaculous_backup directory and moved all the backups of the new version out and only left one backup of the old Moodle.

Unfortunately Softaculous does not show this one backup.
In an attempt to resolve the confusion I made softaculous delete the installation (still keeping the backups though). Still the software can not retrieve the backup of the old Moodle.
Can anyone give an idea how to proceed?
Yours sincerely
IP: --   

Restore not possible
Miken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I found it. Softaculous had changed the name of the files of the old Moodle versions. They did not longer start with Moodle but with .moodle. Once I removed the dot the files were retrieved and the restore could be done.

So if you run into the same problem this might be the solution.
IP: --   

Restore not possible
Miken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I stand corrected. The backup files were found. The recovery fails. The system states the file size does not correspond and seizes the recovery.

I do wonder why it refers to a file size if I just removed the entire installation. Perhaps it save the file size in a cache or something, or in a file in the zip.
IP: --   

Restore not possible
salman
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 47
Status:
Hi,

Softaculous first creates the backup files starts with .(dot) in tmp folder and when it finishes the backup it renames the file without .(dot), and it seems that for some reason the backup was not completed hence Softaculous didn't rename the backup file without dot.

If you face this issue again then please open support ticket with us and submit the control panel login details so we shall check the issue for you.


Edited by salman : June 12, 2019, 9:29 am
IP: --   

Restore not possible
Miken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : salman June 12, 2019, 9:28 am
Hi,

Softaculous first creates the backup files starts with .(dot) in tmp folder and when it finishes the backup it renames the file without .(dot), and it seems that for some reason the backup was not completed hence Softaculous didn't rename the backup file without dot.

If you face this issue again then please open support ticket with us and submit the control panel login details so we shall check the issue for you.

Thank you. Does Softaculous create a daily backup? Or does it only backup upon an upgrade or new installation?
IP: --   

Restore not possible
salman
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 47
Status:
Hi,

Yes you can schedule backup to daily, weekly , monthly, and also customize the cron time from edit installation page.

Let us know if you need any further information.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 20, 2019, 7:37 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.540