Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Could not access your domain



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Could not access your domain, AMPPS asking for the domain to be pointed to my computer. (4 Replies, Read 975 times)
Zalonic
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Good day members of the Softaculous forum.

I'm hoping this hasn't been answered already and I have looked through but couldn't find anything matching my query. Even after a google too.

I use AMPPS for website building and development. I build all of the sites on AMPPS and then upload them to a live server when the designs are complete. I recenty got a new computer and installed the latest version of AMPPS.

The issue I am now having is that AMPPS seems to want me to point the live domain to it in order for the apps to install, I get the following error which makes me think this.

Quote
Could not access your domain. Please make sure your domain is pointing
to this server and there is no .htaccess file restricing access to your
domain


Is there a way to disable this so that it will not check the route of the domain before installation, as single click installs were saving me alot of time.

Looking forward to the feedback and thanks in advance.
IP: --   

Not all app (sorted for now)
Zalonic
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hi again,

Okay this might not be a Softaculous issue as it only seems to be some apps that ask about the domain routing. The script I am currently trying to install is phpMyFAQ and I have installed this manually for the time being.

All other scripts I use are installing and working as far as I can tell.

Regards,
Z
IP: --   

Could not access your domain
parin
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 25
Status:
Quote From : Zalonic July 23, 2017, 9:49 am
Hi again,

Okay this might not be a Softaculous issue as it only seems to be some apps that ask about the domain routing. The script I am currently trying to install is phpMyFAQ and I have installed this manually for the time being.

All other scripts I use are installing and working as far as I can tell.

Regards,
Z
Hi,

Sure we understand.

However we need the domain to be pointed to the correct server where the installation is to be made.
This is because we use CURL Call for few scripts to get it installed and if you still face the issue, I request you to open a ticket with us and we shall check this for you as soon as possible.

You can open a ticket with us here :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/

Let us know.
IP: --   

Could not access your domain
Zalonic
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : parin July 24, 2017, 7:53 am

Hi,

Sure we understand.

However we need the domain to be pointed to the correct server where the installation is to be made.
This is because we use CURL Call for few scripts to get it installed and if you still face the issue, I request you to open a ticket with us and we shall check this for you as soon as possible.

You can open a ticket with us here :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/

Let us know.

Hi parin,

Oh okay, yeah that makes sense. No problem I can install them manually and just export the databases when I use the script to install it on the live system.

Thanks for the assist :)
Kind Regards,
Z
IP: --   

Could not access your domain
parin
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 25
Status:
Quote From : Zalonic July 24, 2017, 2:36 pm
Quote From : parin July 24, 2017, 7:53 am

Hi,

Sure we understand.

However we need the domain to be pointed to the correct server where the installation is to be made.
This is because we use CURL Call for few scripts to get it installed and if you still face the issue, I request you to open a ticket with us and we shall check this for you as soon as possible.

You can open a ticket with us here :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/

Let us know.

Hi parin,

Oh okay, yeah that makes sense. No problem I can install them manually and just export the databases when I use the script to install it on the live system.

Thanks for the assist :)
Kind Regards,
Z

Hi Zalonic,

That's great! Do let us know if you need any assistance, we shall assist you as soon as possible.
Also you can always get in touch with us for support via ticket.

Let us know.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 20, 2017, 6:15 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.203