Softaculous


Topic : No VPS licence in Clinet Area


Posted By: smarthost on September 14, 2018, 11:10 am
I have couple of VPS Softaculous license.
But in Client Area I can see only dedicated, not VPS.

Why ?

Wojtek

Posted By: Brijesh on September 14, 2018, 2:24 pm | Post: 1
Hi,

Did you replicate the universal.php file across your servers ?

Softaculous detects if the server is VPS or Dedicated when you install Softaculous, this is saved in universal.php

Now if you copy the universal.php from another server that was dedicated the setting is overwritten.

You can go to Softaculous admin panel -> Settings page and select the "Is VPS" checkbox and click on the "Edit Settings" page.

Let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: smarthost on September 14, 2018, 2:27 pm | Post: 2
Thank You.

It was exactly so :-)

Wojtek

Posted By: Brijesh on September 17, 2018, 5:53 am | Post: 3
Glad to know your issue was resolved.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.