Softaculous


Topic : Network issue with KVM host


Posted By: Bashed on February 5, 2016, 10:17 pm
I need to assign a handful of /27 subnets to my KVM host node (Centos 6). I routed them correctly at the Cisco switch, so that's all go.

Traceroute & ping works fine on gateway on each subnet, but not on the public IPs.

I tried this method, didn't work. I created ifcfg-eth0-range1, added below and restarted network. Still can't ping public IPs.

Code
IPADDR_START=xx.xx.98.66
IPADDR_END=xx.xx.98.90 
CLONENUM_START=0


The /27 subnets are already assigned to the Ubuntu KVM VM itself.

Even MTR doesn't work

Code
$ mtr --no-dns -rw xx.xx.42.188
Start: Fri Feb 5 16:42:14 2016
HOST: castle Loss% Snt Last Avg Best Wrst StDev
1.|-- 192.168.88.1 0.0% 10 0.9 1.3 0.9 2.5 0.3
2.|-- 94.246.207.117 0.0% 10 2.5 2.1 1.5 3.0 0.3
3.|-- 89.221.64.2 0.0% 10 1.5 4.3 1.5 11.8 3.3
4.|-- 81.20.144.98 0.0% 10 1.6 3.1 1.4 12.2 3.2
5.|-- 81.20.144.98 0.0% 10 2.8 4.7 1.5 24.9 7.1
6.|-- 217.159.159.122 0.0% 10 3.5 11.3 2.1 34.6 12.3
7.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
8.|-- 194.126.123.2 0.0% 10 4.6 3.8 1.9 8.7 2.1
9.|-- 62.115.34.133 0.0% 10 3.0 4.5 1.8 18.9 5.1
10.|-- 62.115.134.220 0.0% 10 12.4 13.2 12.4 14.6 0.5
11.|-- 62.115.141.201 0.0% 10 12.8 14.9 12.4 20.7 3.2
12.|-- 4.68.110.225 90.0% 10 18.2 18.2 18.2 18.2 0.0
13.|-- 4.69.156.5 0.0% 10 122.5 121.1 119.8 122.5 0.8
14.|-- 4.69.156.5 0.0% 10 120.4 120.5 119.8 122.3 0.6
15.|-- 4.28.184.174 0.0% 10 124.7 124.8 123.5 128.7 1.4
16.|-- xx.xx.19.52 50.0% 10 145.1 130.3 124.4 145.1 8.8 (core router)
17.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0


Code
[root@kvm1 network-scripts]# ip addr show br1
30: br1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/ether 26:7e:4a:b2:9a:e3 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet xx.xx.98.66/27 brd xx.xx.98.95 scope global br1
    inet6 fe80::247e:4aff:feb2:9ae3/64 scope link
      valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever


[root@kvm1 network-scripts]# ip addr show br0
4: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/ether 00:25:90:a1:76:06 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet xx.xx.200.2/24 brd xx.xx.200.255 scope global br0
    inet6 fe80::fc16:3cff:fe9d:705b/64 scope link
      valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
[root@kvm1 network-scripts]# ip route
xx.xx.98.64/27 dev br1  proto kernel  scope link  src xx.xx.98.66
10.0.0.0/24 dev eth1  proto kernel  scope link  src 10.0.0.9
xx.xx.200.0/24 dev br0  proto kernel  scope link  src xx.xx.200.2
169.254.0.0/16 dev eth1  scope link  metric 1003
169.254.0.0/16 dev br0  scope link  metric 1004
169.254.0.0/16 dev br1  scope link  metric 1030
default via xx.xx.200.1 dev br0


[root@kvm1 network-scripts]# service network restart
Shutting down interface br0:                              [  OK  ]
Shutting down interface eth0:                              [  OK  ]
Shutting down interface eth1:                              [  OK  ]
Shutting down loopback interface:                          [  OK  ]
Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
Bringing up interface br1:  Determining if ip address xx.xx.98.66 is already in use for device br0...
Error, some other host already uses address xx.xx.98.66.
                                                          [FAILED]
Bringing up interface eth0:                                [  OK  ]
Bringing up interface eth1:  Determining if ip address 10.0.0.9 is already in use for device eth1...
                                                          [  OK  ]
Bringing up interface br0:  Determining if ip address xx.xx.200.2 is already in use for device br0...
                                                          [  OK  ]

Posted By: empiretech on February 7, 2016, 3:22 pm | Post: 1
That's not how you add IP ranges for your  VM's to use

you add them via your master via create IP pools


-----------------------
█ Lowest Host/Empire Technology LLC
█ Offering Quality Shared, Reseller, VPS servers, and Dedicated Servers
█ 24x7 Tech Support http://empire-hosting.net

Posted By: asim_shaikh on February 8, 2016, 6:03 am | Post: 2
Hi,

Sir, You just need to add the IP pool in Virtualizor and then add IPs to that pool.

Then you can assign the IPs to your VM from the panel itself.

If your IPs are routed on your main node then please check the "routed" checkbox while adding the IP pool.




-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: Bashed on February 8, 2016, 2:17 pm | Post: 3
Ok I'm confused. This is the same for OVZ and KVM host nodes? When I used Solusvm they said OVZ adds automatically (routing), but KVM has to be done manually at the host node level?

Even Ubiquity says the same:
https://www.ubiquityhosting.com/blog/bind-ips-solusvm-citrix-xenserver-vmware-esxi/

Please explain. If I do have to set the routing (binding) manually for KVM host, please explain a proper way and maybe template example would be helpful because I'm lost here.


Posted By: empiretech on February 8, 2016, 2:25 pm | Post: 4
http://www.virtualizor.com/wiki/Add_IP_Pool



-----------------------
█ Lowest Host/Empire Technology LLC
█ Offering Quality Shared, Reseller, VPS servers, and Dedicated Servers
█ 24x7 Tech Support http://empire-hosting.net

Posted By: Bashed on February 8, 2016, 2:43 pm | Post: 5
Thank you. So you're saying even for KVM, Xen, OVZ I do not have to manually bind IPs via CLI, 100% done through that online GUI? Just making sure.

Anyone know how to convert SolusVM masters/slaves to Virtualizor too? That would be great. I hate Solusvm.

Posted By: Bashed on February 8, 2016, 2:44 pm | Post: 6
Nevermind, found the converter doc http://www.virtualizor.com/wiki/SolusVM_Import_Guide#Install_Virtualizor_on_Master

Posted By: asim_shaikh on February 9, 2016, 6:13 am | Post: 7
Quote
Thank you. So you're saying even for KVM, Xen, OVZ I do not have to
manually bind IPs via CLI, 100% done through that online GUI? Just
making sure.


Yes, You dont have to do anything from the CLI, everything has to be done from the GUI itself.



Yes, this is our guide for converting any SolusVM server to Virtualizor.
Please import everything from the Master itself after installing virtualizor.
Thank you for choosing Virtualizor.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: quickbooks2018 on November 2, 2017, 1:50 pm | Post: 8
Dear Support,


My all VPS, lost their GATEWAYS IP's after reboot.

Windows VPS+ Linux VPS ===> Lost Gateway IP's after reboot.

kindly help

Regard

Posted By: quickbooks2018 on November 24, 2017, 6:54 am | Post: 9
Dear Support Team,

I setup KVM suse13 in local environment, I am able to ping mentioned below IP's

GATEWAY 192.168.1.1
IP                192.168.1.60  VPS--Guest Machine
HOST    machine      192.168.1.50

Internet is working fine on host <Master>
lxc with ubuntu-16.04 working fine, with internet connectivity

ping google.com working fine.

Kindly guide, what is the issue SUSE13

Regards

Posted By: indy0077 on November 29, 2017, 7:47 pm | Post: 10
Quote From : quickbooks2018 November 24, 2017, 6:54 am
Dear Support Team,

I setup KVM suse13 in local environment, I am able to ping mentioned below IP's

GATEWAY 192.168.1.1
IP                192.168.1.60  VPS--Guest Machine
HOST    machine      192.168.1.50

Internet is working fine on host <Master>
lxc with ubuntu-16.04 working fine, with internet connectivity

ping google.com working fine.

Kindly guide, what is the issue SUSE13

Regards


;-D   ;-D   ;-D   ;-D

Posted By: indy0077 on November 29, 2017, 7:48 pm | Post: 11
It seems YOU will be IGNORED as well :D

Posted By: quickbooks2018 on November 30, 2017, 12:58 am | Post: 12
Quote From : indy0077 November 29, 2017, 7:48 pm
It seems YOU will be IGNORED as well :D



I am very much thankful to the Virtualizor Support Team and all staff, they are very helpful & I also want to thank Mr.chirag for all the good work.

My Issue was resolved actually.

Adding default Gateway in Linux SUSE

To change the default route permanently in SuSe Linux, make an entry in/etc/sysconfig/network/routes file.

For example, to make 192.168.10.1 as default route, add the following line into /etc/sysconfig/network/routes file.


Softaculous products are very useful, I think they are serving there best in a reasonable price.

Virtualizor Support Team Tusi Great Ho.

Regards

Posted By: msword on December 7, 2017, 10:30 am | Post: 13
the program can resolve issues with Outlook 2016. Your Outlook client can generate messages like ‘Outlook not responding’, it may also start hanging or freezing. https://notresponding.net/microsoft-outlook-not-working/

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.