Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : hetzener ips problem



Threaded Mode | Print  

 hetzener ips problem (11 Replies, Read 1072 times)
gemihema
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hello,
I have issue with hetzner IPs.
I use subnet /29
Main Server IP: 1.1.1.1
Usable IP: 1.2.3.25 - 1.2.3.30

I used tutorial on ----virtualizor.com/docs/admin/nat/
then, i use configuration below,
gateway. 1.2.3.25
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Usable: 1.2.3.26-1.2.3.30
i have ticked enable NAT
when creating ip pool
I can create vps but can not ping it .


anyone has experience about hetzner subnet?
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
tashkas
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 24
Status:
never worked for me too, i use routed for it.
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
gemihema
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
ok thanks
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
Hoho7
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Please share detailed steps to route ip subnet in hetzner i failed many time Thanks in advance stay safe
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
enginama
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 36
Status:
Basically you can't add a hetzner subnet and route it, it has to be NAT'd.
I was able to set it up as routed but as Hetzner do not allow for dynamic MAC addresses, you will get a nasty email to tell you to stop using dynamic mac addresses.
You can't assign MAC addresses to a subnet in the Hetzner robot tool, only allows you to assign mac addresses to individually purchased IPs of which you can only have a max of 6.
So long winded answer to tell you you can't do it.Also note on the IP ranges you get in your subnet the first AND LAST IP are not usable.


Edited by enginama : April 29, 2020, 12:05 am
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
tashkas
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 24
Status:
yes you can get just max 6 IP, you order it in robot then you create mac address there and you add It to the pool, one by one and it works. subnet will not work.

https://www.virtualizor.com/docs/admin/hetzner-additional-ips/

Edited by tashkas : April 29, 2020, 5:43 am
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
Hoho7
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Thank you very much for sharing the link , i used the same as mentioned in the link but i got warning that my VPS IP using different mac address because  i have subnet /26 from Hetz so it is not connected or associated with MAC Address as you mention i contacted them to have virutal MAC address they said it is only for single IP . and reply to use routed setup to the main IP , any help on this .

Thank you in advance
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
gemihema
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
just use the second ip as your gatway in my case was

gateway. 1.2.3.26
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Usable: 1.2.3.26-1.2.3.30
i have ticked enable NAT

that should work
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
enginama
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 36
Status:
To your point @hoho7 , NAT is how to route through your main IP.
You can not use routing method, you have to use NAT.
The downside with this is that you will find the IPV6 on that vps will have to have its own virtual device manually created or through a recipe as IPV6 runs routed and your IPV4 is on NAT, so the IPV6 becomes unpingable. I spent about 4 hours with virtualizor support trying to find a way but couldn't get it to work.

Edited by enginama : April 29, 2020, 12:47 pm
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
Hoho7
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
@enginama Thank you for support so it is impossible to run subnet /26 without Virtual MAC in hetzner using virtualizor KVM
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
enginama
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 36
Status:
@Hoho7 if you try to use routed of a subnet the system will create virtual mac addresses which for you isn't a problem. But when that happens Hetzner detects you are using unassigned mac addresses and then they threaten to shut your server down.
Not a recommended solution.
IP: --   

hetzener ips problem
PacsHost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
If you are Sure that you have check The NAT option and used the configuration you mentioned

Please give me the result of this

virsh net-list --all

If you can see natbr3 or similar not active Please run this command

virsh net-start natbr3

Change natbr3 with your NAT interface

after please make sure you made the bridge configration as the following

nano /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-viifbr0

it is should look like this
Code

DEVICE=viifbr0
TYPE=Bridge
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
GATEWAY=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
ONBOOT=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6_PRIVACY=no
DNS1=213.133.98.98
DNS2=213.133.99.99
DNS3=213.133.100.100


and make backup from your device if your main device is enp35s0 run this command

cp ifcfg-enp35s0 ifcfg-enp35s0.bak


if your main device is eth0 run this command

cp ifcfg-eth0 ifcfg-eth0.bak

after you have to edit you main interface device enp35s0 to be like this

Code
NAME=enp35s0
DEVICE=enp35s0
UUID=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
IPV6INIT=yes
ONBOOT=yes
BRIDGE=viifbr0

IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is July 13, 2020, 8:36 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.374