Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Ampps has stopped working (Win10)

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Ampps has stopped working (Win10), freezes, Win10 x64 (15 Replies, Read 8834 times)
Len2k
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hello,

Today, I downloaded Ampps-3.7-setup.exe from your website. The installation was successful, but every time I want to run the app it starts, but then an error message pops up, and says
Quote
Ampps.exe has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available. -Close program



I found this error message in Event Viewer
Quote
Faulting application name: Ampps.exe, version: 3.7.0.0, time stamp: 0x59194750
Faulting module name: QtCore4.dll, version: 4.8.5.0, time stamp: 0x51cc9d40
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0005f1a3
Faulting process ID: 0x948
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2d790bad00b73
Faulting application path: D:\backup_newAmpps\Ampps\Ampps.exe
Faulting module path: D:\backup_newAmpps\Ampps\QtCore4.dll
Report ID: a443f755-0a1f-49cb-80e0-ae7a85c41cd1
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


Both httpd.exe and mysqld.exe are running even if the error message has been closed off. 127.0.0.1 is fully workining as well.

Because the Ampps.exe isn't properly working, I can't change php version through its GUI. Where can I change php version manually?

By the way, the XP version (Ampps-xp-3.7-setup.exe) is working just fine, but doesn't offer php version 7 so that a few changes need to be made to make it work.
Thanks in advance.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
vishtany
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I have the exact same specs and have run into the same issue which has made me have to downgrade to 3.6 in order to use PHP 7.

What I found to be the issue is a missing PHP 7.1 folder on installation. My troubleshooting of reinstalling and uninstalling has shown that the issue only occurs:
1. PHP 7 will run smoothly but will not actually be working since I received an error about not choosing curl when it was listed as selected in the menu. this goes back to my suggestion of this issue being related to PHP 7 folder issues.
2. PHP 7.2 being selected as a version leads to total death of Apache which then leads t the programme not working after such an event leading to only a reinstallation to fix.

Hope this helps to address this problem. Until the issues are removed, I will safely stick with version 3.6.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Len2k
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hey vishtany,

thanks for your post as well as your advice. It seems as if there are more people with the same problem. The best solution is probably stick with the older version, and wait for a fix.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
duyvu1311
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
I have the same error  :squi:
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
omegatari
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I've this problem too.
httpd.exe mysqld.exe can run correctly but only ampps.exe that has a problem.

It's work fine before update to 3.7 on win10x64

but Could The Softaculous AMPPS Team add page to configuration port in home or app panel?

because in 3.6 i try to change port from 80 to 89
but in home panel some link cant be fix to that port

I think it'll easier if your team add it inside your ampps?
(another stack, all they have this option now. :) )
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 310
Status:
Hi,

Quote

Ampps.exe has stopped working. A problem caused the
program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and
notify you if a solution is available. -Close program


You are getting this error while accessing localhost page or changing php version ?
What is the installation path for Ampps ?

Quote

Both httpd.exe and mysqld.exe are running even if the error message has been closed off. 127.0.0.1 is fully workining as well.

Because the Ampps.exe isn't properly working, I can't change php version
through its GUI. Where can I change php version manually?



Open command prompt and run following.

TASKKILL /F /IM httpd.exe
TASKKILL /F /IM mysqld.exe

Now start Ampps.exe again.

Quote

1. PHP 7 will run smoothly but will not actually be working since I
received an error about not choosing curl when it was listed as selected
in the menu. this goes back to my suggestion of this issue being
related to PHP 7 folder issues.



How many php folders are present in Ampps directory ?

IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
duyvu1311
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
This error occurs when starting Ampps
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Awman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Same for me, 3.6 works perfectly fine but 3.7 is unusable as it crashes immediately after launching.
I'm using windows 10 64 bits (all updates installed).

1. it crashes ("ampps has stopped working") but Apache server and mysql.exe are loaded and in monitor ressources. I have to kill the process if i want to try to launch again ampps or else it won't even launch the ampps window.

2. After it crashes for the first time, a mysterious file called pclzip-5928c6cdc897e.gz appears and disapears again and again (stays less than 1 second then leave, then re-appear less than 1 second etc.) in ampps root folder. The file doesn't reappear after the first launch once all process have been killed.

Also In my error log i got lot of "AH00341: winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed. " errors and adding didn't solve that problem either

Also at first installation, the file psvince.dll was missing, preventing me from unisntalling ampps 3.7. Weirdly, after few reinstallations the file appeared.

IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
omegatari
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : Rishi_P May 30, 2017, 12:04 pm
Hi,

Quote

Ampps.exe has stopped working. A problem caused the
program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and
notify you if a solution is available. -Close program


You are getting this error while accessing localhost page or changing php version ?
What is the installation path for Ampps ?

Quote

Both httpd.exe and mysqld.exe are running even if the error message has been closed off. 127.0.0.1 is fully workining as well.

Because the Ampps.exe isn't properly working, I can't change php version
through its GUI. Where can I change php version manually?



Open command prompt and run following.

TASKKILL /F /IM httpd.exe
TASKKILL /F /IM mysqld.exe

Now start Ampps.exe again.

Quote

1. PHP 7 will run smoothly but will not actually be working since I
received an error about not choosing curl when it was listed as selected
in the menu. this goes back to my suggestion of this issue being
related to PHP 7 folder issues.



How many php folders are present in Ampps directory ?



;-D Are you kidding?

Quote
Faulting application name: Ampps.exe, version: 3.7.0.0, time stamp: 0x59194750
Faulting module name: QtCore4.dll, version: 4.8.5.0, time stamp: 0x51cc9d40
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0005f1a3
Faulting process ID: 0x948
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2d790bad00b73
Faulting application path: D:\backup_newAmpps\Ampps\Ampps.exe
Faulting module path: D:\backup_newAmpps\Ampps\QtCore4.dll
Report ID: a443f755-0a1f-49cb-80e0-ae7a85c41cd1
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


then your first answer is
Quote

D:\backup_newAmpps\Ampps\Ampps.exe


and this one problem in this topic is
when we open "ampps.exe" it's crash when open
and window event monitor said have a problem at QtCore4.dll
then ampps.exe has been gone

but apache(httpd.exe) and mysql(mysqld.exe) process can be work.

:)
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Awman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote
Open command prompt and run following.

TASKKILL /F /IM httpd.exe
TASKKILL /F /IM mysqld.exe

Now start Ampps.exe again.
I did that and it starts without crashing one time BUT

1. you also have to kill CLI (32 bits) process in order for it to work (i don't know the command line i did that in monitor ressources). Till now I was killing httpd.exe and mysql.exe process in monitor ressources but that didn't fix anything, i don't understand why killing them through cmd solve the problem (especially that if i kill the process in monitor ressources and then try to kill them with those command lines, it doesn't find any process open).

2. The problem is, the next time i try to launch, it crashed again and i have to do the same things in cmd and re-relaunch etc.

Hope problem would be solve in an updated 3.7 version.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Awman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Actually even re-doing the killing process in cmd, it continues to crash the next time, so it actually started without crashing one time.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
omegatari
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : Awman May 30, 2017, 1:23 pm
Quote
Open command prompt and run following.

TASKKILL /F /IM httpd.exe
TASKKILL /F /IM mysqld.exe

Now start Ampps.exe again.
I did that and it starts without crashing one time BUT

1. you also have to kill CLI (32 bits) process in order for it to work (i don't know the command line i did that in monitor ressources). Till now I was killing httpd.exe and mysql.exe process in monitor ressources but that didn't fix anything, i don't understand why killing them through cmd solve the problem (especially that if i kill the process in monitor ressources and then try to kill them with those command lines, it doesn't find any process open).

2. The problem is, the next time i try to launch, it crashed again and i have to do the same things in cmd and re-relaunch etc.

Hope problem would be solve in an updated 3.7 version.


taskkill /f /IM php-cgi.exe
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Awman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : omegatari May 30, 2017, 3:07 pm
Quote From : Awman May 30, 2017, 1:23 pm
Quote
Open command prompt and run following.

TASKKILL /F /IM httpd.exe
TASKKILL /F /IM mysqld.exe

Now start Ampps.exe again.
I did that and it starts without crashing one time BUT

1. you also have to kill CLI (32 bits) process in order for it to work (i don't know the command line i did that in monitor ressources). Till now I was killing httpd.exe and mysql.exe process in monitor ressources but that didn't fix anything, i don't understand why killing them through cmd solve the problem (especially that if i kill the process in monitor ressources and then try to kill them with those command lines, it doesn't find any process open).

2. The problem is, the next time i try to launch, it crashed again and i have to do the same things in cmd and re-relaunch etc.

Hope problem would be solve in an updated 3.7 version.


taskkill /f /IM php-cgi.exe
It says process can't be found. Actually maybe that's because CLI (32 bits) no matter what just launch once after a fresh installation of ampps3.7, once i kill the process the very first time along with httpd.exe and mysql.exe, it never load again
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
zluke
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I also have this problem. Using 3.6 until it is fixed as I couldn't get 3.7 to run even after killing processes and messing about with it.
IP: --   

Ampps has stopped working (Win10)
Awman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I received the updated .exe
Everything is working fine now :)
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 19, 2018, 7:02 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.400