Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : site won't publish



Threaded Mode | Print  

 site won't publish (9 Replies, Read 1215 times)
Tlwa
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Total newbie here.

I am hosted with Namecheap and first built my site with the WP app, then discovered Sitepad and preferred it, so I deleted the WP app and built with the free version of  Sitepad on cPanel.  I have clicked "publish" repeatedly to no avail.  When I "view site", it's all just like I want it, but on the actual website, it is not publishing. 

What am I missing here?
IP: --   

site won't publish
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 242
Status:
Hi,

Can you let us know exactly what error is being shown?

Can you provide us with the screenshot and domain name?

So that we can debug the issue.

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

site won't publish
Tlwa
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Thank you.
Here are screenshots...

1 - the site I created with Sitepad shows up when I click "view site"
2 - when I click "Site: willaminasbagshoppe.com"
3 - after publishing, it shows that it is published

But when I click "visit website" from the Publish box, I still get the Namecheap hosted like photo 2.  Even if I click "done" in the Publish box and then click "Site: willaminasbagshoppe.com" from the Dashboard, I get the same thing.

I hope I submitted pics correctly; I only see a way to attach them, not a way to put them in the post box.
IP: --   

site won't publish
Marcthearchitect
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
did this get resolved? I'm having the same problem and nobody is responding to my post
IP: --   

site won't publish
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 242
Status:
Quote From : Tlwa May 4, 2018, 12:53 pm
Thank you.
Here are screenshots...

1 - the site I created with Sitepad shows up when I click "view site"
2 - when I click "Site: willaminasbagshoppe.com"
3 - after publishing, it shows that it is published

But when I click "visit website" from the Publish box, I still get the Namecheap hosted like photo 2.  Even if I click "done" in the Publish box and then click "Site: willaminasbagshoppe.com" from the Dashboard, I get the same thing.

I hope I submitted pics correctly; I only see a way to attach them, not a way to put them in the post box.


Hi,
Make sure your domain is pointing to the correct server.
If you still face the issue please let us know.


-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

site won't publish
Tlwa
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
That was exactly the problem.  Thanks.
IP: --   

site won't publish
Tlwa
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : Marcthearchitect June 6, 2018, 11:01 pm
did this get resolved? I'm having the same problem and nobody is responding to my post


I contacted Namecheap help and they checked my account and helped me fix it.  You'll need your Namecheap username and support pin (found at top left dropdown of your dashboard after you've signed in).
IP: --   

site won't publish
Marcthearchitect
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
I'm a total newbe....You can't come at a total newbie with "make sure your domain is pointing to the right server" I have absolutely zero idea how to do that and you have not provided any instructions.
IP: --   

site won't publish
Marcthearchitect
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
step by step instructions on how i can point to the right server would be appreciated.
IP: --   

site won't publish
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 242
Status:
Hi,

For anyone who is not able to understand you will need to contact your domain provider as them to point the domain to your host server.

When you purchase a hosting service they send you a mail regarding the nameserver which is usually ns1.yourhostname.com, ns2.yourhostname.com which you need to provide to your domain provider and ask them to point it to the given server.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is August 20, 2018, 4:22 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.379