Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Import and update



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Import and update, something is amiss (12 Replies, Read 4568 times)
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
:squi:
I moved to a new host, and couldn't find my script listed for my phpbb forum. 3.1.4. Found the import button and followed instructions and soon it was listed. However, I used the update version function provided by softaculous and it seemed to be working. It shows that its updated in softaculous, but when I go to the forum and check the acp it shows it still needs the update. I've refreshed, quit my browser, restarted the browser logged in and out of my host... etc and still I see the old version needing the update, while in my acp (in the forum)

Softaculous and my phpbb acp aren't connecting.

So what happened?



:-(


-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
nikhil89
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 468
Status:
Hi,

Can you confirm whether your domain is pointing to the new IP and have you updated the nameservers?

It could be a possibility that your domain is still pointing to the old IP, which might not have been deleted by your old host. Hence when you access your forum you see the old version.

Can you please open a support ticket here, with the control panel login details, so that we can debug your issue further:
http://softaculous.com/support/
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
After talking with my isp today, I found out that my domain isn't yet transferred, I think its actually being released this morning and asquired by my new isp, something in the next few days.

No the nameserver hadn't changed because they said that it would be easier to do it once it was transferred.

*throws up my arms*


-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4346
Status:
Hi,

Please check once your domain is transferred and let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Okay, we are completely done with transfer and such. I am still getting the same error.

Softaculous shows the version to be 3.1.6 but inside my acp I have a message saying I need to upgrade from 3.1.5 to 3.1.6. I have refreshed my PAGE several times.




-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
nikhil89
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 468
Status:
Hi,

Quote From : joniLw November 4, 2015, 11:46 pm
Okay, we are completely done with transfer and such. I am still getting the same error.


It takes upto 48 hours for the nameservers to update. Hence you might be facing the issue. Please check after 48 hours. If you still face the issue. Please let us know. We will be happy to help you.

Quote From : joniLw November 4, 2015, 11:46 pm
Softaculous shows the version to be 3.1.6 but inside my acp I have a message saying I need to upgrade from 3.1.5 to 3.1.6. I have refreshed my PAGE several times.


It may because your domain is still pointing to the old server, hence it is showing wrong version. Please wait till the nameservers are updated and if you still face the issue, please open a support ticket here and we shall look into the issue:
http://softaculous.com/support/

Please let us know if you need any further information. We will be happy to help you.
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Thanks for the help. I went ahead and submitted a ticket. Its been 11 days now and I still see my phpbb forum is requesting that I upgrade and yet my softaculous says its updated.

Weird science for sure.

Joni


-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4346
Status:
Hi,

We have just received your ticket today and have replied to the same.

Please provide the requested information and we will look into it further.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I did. However, I was asked for my cpanel login. I've been told numerous times to n.e.v.e.r allow that. So... uh... I'm pretty leary about that.... comfort me. *lol*  :P

-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4346
Status:
Hi,

You can login to our support system and provide the details using the form available there.

The details are stored in encrypted format on our servers and the same are deleted once the ticket is closed.

You can also set a temporary password for your account and once the issue is resolved you can reset the password back.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I communicated info through the email support sent me. Hope it gets fixed!

-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

Import and update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4346
Status:
Hi,

It looks like your database was not updated hence you were facing the issue.

When you upgrade via Softaculous we update the files and in order to update the database you need to visit the URL provided by Softaculous.

We have updated the database for you.

Can you please check and let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Import and update
joniLw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
All is corrected. Great job softaculous!

<3

-----------------------
jlw :D
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 22, 2019, 4:11 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 10  |  Page Created In:0.376