Softaculous


Topic : install Wordpress English(UK) instead of US


Posted By: milindmk on January 17, 2012, 6:18 am
Hello Everyone,

We have servers in UK with cPanel+softaculous but when we install wordpress on our domains it show
==
you have the latest version of WordPress. You do not need to update. However, if you want to re-install version 3.3.1–en_US,
==

We want to install Wordpress en_UK. Please let me know how it can be done.

--
Regards,
MilindMK




-----------------------
Best Regards,
Milind Koyande
Linux & Windows Tips

Posted By: Brijesh on January 17, 2012, 7:37 am | Post: 1
Hi,

By default WordPress comes with en_US. Can you please redirect us to the WordPress package for en_UK.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: milindmk on January 17, 2012, 11:25 am | Post: 2
Hello Brijesh,

Thanks for your reply.

The problem here is that our client is comparing is  Softaculous with fantastico for WordPress installation. So i have installed wordpress using both the system and the difference is under Wordpress >> Dashboard >> Updates

Fantastico shows
Quote
ou have the latest version of WordPress. You do not need to update. However, if you want to re-install version 3.3.1, you can do so automatically or download the package and re-install manually:


Where as Softaculous shows
Quote
You have the latest version of WordPress. You do not need to update. However, if you want to re-install version 3.3.1–en_US, you can do so automatically or download the package and re-install manually:


I think thats what the difference is...


-----------------------
Best Regards,
Milind Koyande
Linux & Windows Tips

Posted By: Brijesh on January 17, 2012, 12:58 pm | Post: 3
Hi,

We have updated the package and now it will appear as it appears in installations made by Fantastico.
Please run the CRON command to get the latest package:
http://softaculous.com/docs/Immediate_update

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: milindmk on January 17, 2012, 1:19 pm | Post: 4
Hello Brijesh,

Thanks for your help. I have updated the cron and everything seems to be nice.

Forwarded to Client & fingers crossed.


-----------------------
Best Regards,
Milind Koyande
Linux & Windows Tips

Posted By: Brijesh on January 18, 2012, 6:14 am | Post: 5
Hi,

Please let us know if you have any other query.


-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: milindmk on January 18, 2012, 9:37 am | Post: 6
Hello Brijesh,

I just got confirmation from client that everything looks great.

Thanks again.


-----------------------
Best Regards,
Milind Koyande
Linux & Windows Tips

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.