Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Ampps Sub domains



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Ampps Sub domains (9 Replies, Read 10845 times)
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I'm using ampps for localhost developing.
I have been buzy because de default subdomain path is de localhost root path.
Because I wanted to backup my root it backuped all subdomains resulting in a 50+Gb backup file with will not fit on my backup location.
I got all sub domains to a different folder but when I make a new domain the default is always /Ampps/www/ but I don't want them there I want them in /Ampps/www_subdomain/ because the backup service doesn't understand the difference. Where can I change this? can't find it in the config files and the domainadd.php is ioncube'd.
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

What version of AMPPS do you see at the bottom of page ?

In the newer version of AMPPS. Domain Path can be anything i.e you can create it outside Ampps/www ?

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
The version "Powered By AMPPS 2.0 © 2012 Softaculous Ltd."

I know I can change the value.
But I want to change the default value.
I want By default that the domain are put in /Ampps/www_subdomain/
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Okay. In next version, you will be able to set your own default value. Currently you wont be able to modify the source of Softaculous.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
We are now Almost in 2013.
When will the new version be released?
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Changes have been made in our source. It will be released soon. Sorry for the delay.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Thankyou for releasing V2.2
I'm happy to see the default domain path.
1 bug though,
if de default domain is set to 'D:/Ampps/www_subdomain/'
And when you add a domain like 'test.nl'
It removes the ending slash and creates 'D:/Ampps/www_subdomaintest.nl'

More beautyfull would be 'D:/Ampps/www_subdomain/test.nl'

Grtz and Thx
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
And can't remove the domain. :(
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
Stormbyte
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : Stormbyte January 7, 2013, 3:34 pm
And can't remove the domain. :(

Confirmation popup was on the top of the screen and not fix in center screen,
my bad
IP: --   

Ampps Sub domains
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Please open a ticket. We will look into it.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 15, 2018, 3:02 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.864