Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Webuzo > Bugs > Topic : Multiple PHP-Versions

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

Multiple PHP-Versions
codesight
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 55
Status:
Hi Valley,

any progress here?

-----------------------
Don't you dare to ask for root details!
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
valley
Group: Webuzo Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1644
Status:
Sir I shall replicate this on my test server and provide a solution ASAP.

Apology for the delay and trouble.

-----------------------
Webuzo : Single User Control Panel
Join Webuzo :
Facebook
Twitter

IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
jcsv75
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
This is an old thread but I am having similar issues. I am running PHP 7.2 on my webuzo VPS. No issues there, however there is one Wordpress plugin that still runs on PHP 5.6.

How can I modify the .htaccess so that PHP 5.6 is used only for this specific WordPress install?

Thanks a lot!
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
webuzo_manager
Group: Webuzo Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 271
Status:
Hi jcsv75,

Currently, that's not possible through .htaccess in Webuzo but we will be providing a solution in future releases to allow for this capability.
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
trondandre
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : webuzo_manager September 17, 2018, 7:00 am
Hi jcsv75,

Currently, that's not possible through .htaccess in Webuzo but we will be providing a solution in future releases to allow for this capability.



Hi, when can we expect this provide you think?

Regard
Trond André
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
Dhanya
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 194
Status:
Hi trondandre,

At the moment, we don't have option to enable multiple PHP versions on different domains. But we will try to include it in future versions.
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
trondandre
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Yes i can se that but i meen: when can we espect this in the future :)
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
Dhanya
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 194
Status:
Hi trondandre,

Because of some issues we couldn't add this in past, but we will try our best to add in later versions.

Thank you for your patience.
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
trondandre
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Is this possible soon?

Regards
Trond André
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
vbarlakoski
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
WOW, 5 years later, no solution provided. Is it gonna happen, at all?
IP: --   

Multiple PHP-Versions
daniel.bair
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
This is my solution:
First edit /usr/local/apps/php56/bin/fpmctl56
Code
sudo vi /usr/local/apps/php56/bin/fpmctl56
And modify it like this:
Code
pidfile=/var/run/php-fpm56.pid
OPTIONS="-R --pid /var/run/php-fpm56.pid --fpm-config /usr/local/apps/php56/etc/php-fpm.conf -c /usr/local/apps/php56/etc/php.ini"
After that run:
Code
sudo /usr/local/apps/php56/bin/fpmctl56 start

Then edit your .htaccess and add this:
Code
# Use PHP5.6 as default
<FilesMatch \.php$>
        <If "-f %{REQUEST_FILENAME}">
                SetHandler "proxy:unix:/usr/local/apps/php56/var/php56_9000.sock|fcgi://localhost"     
        </If>
</FilesMatch>

This works for me, and it keeps going with updates to Apache (but of course will not with updates to PHP 5.6 - you will have to make the /usr/local/apps/php56/bin/fpmctl56 edits again then).
Reason: I had set the default PHP to 7.2 due to security reasons, but one subdomain needed PHP 5.6 to work.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 9, 2019, 6:59 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.779