Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > Bugs > Topic : WordPress script to create a STAGE

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 WordPress script to create a STAGE, Failure to convert links in an Elementor page (15 Replies, Read 8084 times)
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
[Found on Softaculous version 5.3.7 used by NameCheap hosting.]

My testing shows repeatable failure for the WordPress script to create a STAGE.

The issue is in regards to links within a given WordPress page. Only pages created with the Elementor 'Page Builder' plugin do NOT convert the links (within the page) to the new STAGE's subfolder - the links remain the same. Other non-Elementor pages with links are properly converted.

Creating a STAGE which cannot be PUSHED LIVE, where every link must be checked manually does not make for a happy moment!  Thanks, Gary

-----
Related: An issue with subfolders, e.g. if a CLONE is made from a CLONE, an additional problem shows up in that the .htaccess file does not get properly created for the new CLONE. The "RewriteBase" and "RewriteRule" do not include the new subfolder. It appears that this issue is related to the structure of the script, and is present with subfolders only.
-----
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

Thank you for reporting the issue.

We were able to replicate this issue.

We are working on fixing the same and will keep you posted.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

We have fixed the WordPress package and launched the same.

Once the updated WordPress package is downloaded on your server (typically within 24 hours) via CRON the Clone and Staging should work fine.

Let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
When NameCheap has updated it on the server, will that be reflected on the Softaculous installer page? ...
Here is what it shows now: " Version : 5.3.2, 5.2.5, 5.1.4, 5.0.8, 4.9.13 ... Release Date : 18-12-2019 "
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
NameCheap host says "...unfortunately, it is not clear what is the part of the structure that should be updated. Currently our servers use the latest Softaculous version..."

Yet still, the issue exists...  ??
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay.

It seems your host could be using a custom WordPress package. We had fixed this in our WordPress package.

Today we have released Softaculous core version 5.3.8 which includes this fix in core for both custom and default scripts.

Once Softaculous is updated to 5.3.8 this issue should be resolved.

You can find Softaculous version in the footer.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Sorry to report bad news, but the Elementor issue is still with us.
A simple test creation, by either staging or cloning, root folder or subfolder, shows that links within a page do not transfer over to the new website.
On NameCheap hosting: "Powered By Softaculous 5.3.8 © 2020 Electron Technologies FZC" However, the .htaccess file appear correct so at least that part is fixed.

SAMPLE: Here is a new WP install, default theme, only Elementor plugin:
New for test:    https://pnwifca.org/Etest/test-page-one/
Cloned to here: https://pnwifca.org/Eclon2/test-page-one/
The link on the Eclon2 test page one links back to the original Etest test page one.
Of course, the link on the cloned Elementor-created page should point to the clone.

IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

Thank you for more details.

We are checking this and will get back to you.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
salman
Group: Webuzo Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 74
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay.
We have fixed the issue and attached the patch here , please unzip the patch file at /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/ then try.

Let us know.
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Problem is NOT resolved..........................

SAMPLE: Here is a another new WP install, default theme, only Elementor plugin:
New for test:    https://pnwifca.org/Etest/test-page-one/
Cloned to here: https://pnwifca.org/Eclon3/test-page-one/

The link on the Eclon3 test page one links back to the original Etest test page one.
Of course, the link on the cloned Elementor-created page should point to the clone.  
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
salman
Group: Webuzo Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 74
Status:
Hi,

Can you please check if there is any cache at wp-content/cache , if yes please remove it and then try.
Let us know.


Edited by salman : February 12, 2020, 7:22 am
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
"wp-content/cache" does not exist in Etest nor Eclon3
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

We have found the bug. The URLs are saved in JSON format and they are not updated in the database.

We will fix this and let you know once this is done.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4598
Status:
Hi,

We have released the updated WordPress package with the fix.

Your server should get the updated package within 24 hours.

Please let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WordPress script to create a STAGE
it.role.nice
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
BINGO!  Stages and Clones are now working properly.
Thanks for bearing with this effort, Gary
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 7, 2020, 7:02 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.115