Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Port 80 in use

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Port 80 in use, Apache port 80: is being used by another application (20 Replies, Read 4960996 times)
K.maidment
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hi Folks,

I have just installed Ampps, I hope to use Concrete 5 but when I try to start everything I get the above message "port 80: is being used by another application" does anyone know how to get around this please?

IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Open command prompt(start -> run -> cmd) and type the following command :
C:\> netstat -aon | findstr 0.0:80

Last column of the output is the PID of the application using port 80.

You can find the application name in Task Manager. Go to Process Tab then in Menu Bar of Task Manager go to View -> Select Column -> Check "PID" and press Ok. Search for the PID in the list(Click Below "Show processes from all users" in case if you don't find the PID), corresponding process is the application which is using port 80. Stop or Uninstall it to make your AMPPS Apache work.

Please let us know if you still face the issue.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
K.maidment
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Thank you, Tidus. I did this and it came up in Task Manager as 'service' which didn't help a lot. I uninstalled Skype as I found out this can use the ports. I then went into Apache and altered the configuration. I found reference to Port 80 and changed this to Port 8000. I then restarted the computer and Ammps and got another message saying that Port 443 is already in use. I tried to find reference to this in the Apache configuration but there is nothing there. Do you have any further ideas please? Thank you.
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
K.maidment
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hello Tidus,

after resetting, Apache works! Must have been Skype that messed it up. Now have to figure how to get Concrete 5 up and running using Ampps. I will go and look to see if there are tutorials. Thank you again.
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote
I found reference to Port 80 and changed this to Port 8000


Hi,

Good to know your apache is running. But see to it that it listens on port 80. We haven't tested scripts on port other than 80 yet.

So only the stack should be able to run properly now and some few scripts. We don't recommend using other port.

You can change settings in skype, not to use port 80 and 443.




-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
K.maidment
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
yes you are right, I couldn't get it to work like this. I reset the configuration back to the original and it started, so it was Skype. Using Port 8000 my Browser (Firefox) could not find anything.
I have just started my computer again, the Port 80 error came up although Skype is uninstalled but, Apache has started! I can't find what other program uses Port 80 because Currports (a program I am using to track port use) says there are many unknown programs using Ports 80 and 443, Firefox is also using these Ports which may be because of Ammps but also cmdagent.exe is using the Ports. This is part of the Comodo anti-virus system which I rely on.
It does actually seem to be working, I can get through, no sorry Apache has turned itself off! I can get through to Ammps Home and to the Concrete file but it will not accept my user name or password.
I will now have to try and re-configure Comodo to see if I can get this away from these Ports. I don't understand it because Comodo and Skype worked ok together on these Ports so why won't Ammps? It may be better to build alternative Port settings into Ammps if this happens a lot? Sorry to be a pain in the bum.

IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Quote
It may be better to build alternative Port settings into Ammps if this happens a lot?


Yes. We are working on it.



-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
K.maidment
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
At last I figured out what I had done wrong! I let Ampps instal itself in the Program file as it tries to do ie. /program files/ampps  what it should be is C:/ampps
I have installed Concrete5 and it allowed me to set up the Username and Password. It didn't do this before and there is no 'Port 80 in use' message  :)  I am what we call in the West of England ....A Turnip!
Thank you for your help.


IP: --   

Port 80 in use
chelle0915
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi!

In my case, the process using port 80 is SYSTEM. Is it safe to terminate that? or  else is there another way in which I can make ampps work?

Thanks!
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

It is not safe. Look for the services in Services Control Manager (Start -> Run -> services.msc)

Refer this post for solution.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
chelle0915
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : tidus July 16, 2013, 7:58 am
Hi,

It is not safe. Look for the services in Services Control Manager (Start -> Run -> services.msc)

Refer this post for solution.


I disabled the WebClient and was not able to find Web Deployment Agent Service from services.. still the same error has been showing up.. :(
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : chelle0915 July 17, 2013, 5:00 am
Quote From : tidus July 16, 2013, 7:58 am
Hi,

It is not safe. Look for the services in Services Control Manager (Start -> Run -> services.msc)

Refer this post for solution.


I disabled the WebClient and was not able to find Web Deployment Agent Service from services.. still the same error has been showing up.. :(


Did you try disabling IIS ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
chelle0915
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : tidus July 17, 2013, 6:27 am
Quote From : chelle0915 July 17, 2013, 5:00 am
Quote From : tidus July 16, 2013, 7:58 am
Hi,

It is not safe. Look for the services in Services Control Manager (Start -> Run -> services.msc)

Refer this post for solution.


I disabled the WebClient and was not able to find Web Deployment Agent Service from services.. still the same error has been showing up.. :(



Did you try disabling IIS ?


I tried to disable World Wide Web Publishing Service, started the program, and same error occured.. :(
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Can you please open a ticket at support@ampps.com ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
chelle0915
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi Tidus! I reinstalled the ampps and no error on Port 80 but the admin page together with the othera shows a blank page.. :(

I tried this "C:\Ampps\php\php.exe" -c "C:\Ampps\apache\php.ini" "C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\install.php"

but it says: Could not open input file: C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\install.php

What should I do in the error then? Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : chelle0915 August 8, 2013, 6:14 am
Hi Tidus! I reinstalled the ampps and no error on Port 80 but the admin page together with the othera shows a blank page.. :(

I tried this "C:\Ampps\php\php.exe" -c "C:\Ampps\apache\php.ini" "C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\install.php"

but it says: Could not open input file: C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\install.php

What should I do in the error then? Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!



Hi,

Try run this(Cron) command now :
"C:\Ampps\php\php.exe" -c "C:\Ampps\apache\php.ini" "C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\cron.php"



-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
echoutt
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
crash and apache cant start because new version of avast antivirus
its error said Port 80 in use  :cry:
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : echoutt December 24, 2013, 4:17 pm
crash and apache cant start because new version of avast antivirus
its error said Port 80 in use  :cry:


Can you reinstall Avast ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
amin
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi there;

It is not necessary to uninstall in re-install anything. If you are using an Internet Security (I am using ESET Smart Security) go to the tools section and look for port 80 in network connections (May be the names are some different in different internet securities). You will see that the service which is using this port is "transmission control protocol". This service is related to IIS. So for disabling this service easily go to "Control Panel -> Administrative Tools". Then right click on "HTTP Response Headers" and click on "STOP".

Now you can run your Apache normally and use your AMPPS.
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
ericscoles
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : amin January 4, 2014, 10:32 am
Hi there;

...You will see that the service which is using this port is "transmission control protocol". This service is related to IIS. So for disabling this service easily go to "Control Panel -> Administrative Tools". Then right click on "HTTP Response Headers" and click on "STOP".


There's a step missing here, but I don't know what it is. "HTTP Response Headers" is not an item in the 'Administrative Tools' sub-group of the Control Panel.

Also, that doesn't really make sense. Response Headers are not a service, they're not something you can stop or remove through windows. They're something Apache or IIS uses to do its work -- they should have absolutely no impact on whether something is binding port 80.
IP: --   

Port 80 in use
SolitaryMan
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
I never had this problem before, Apache worked flawlessly before the update, never got a port 80 or port 443 error.  Then after this latest update, started getting this error.  When I used the command in the first reply to OP by Tidus, I ran the netstat command at the command prompt.  Got the PID and used Task Manager (with processes from all users checked) and found that low and behold, the only program using port 80 or 443 was ampps.  So. Next step.  Went to firewall, gave it permission to the trusted zone, has to ask for internet access :  I use this locally and do not want to open my system up to the outside for it.  Now, it won't even start up, let alone give me that error.  Going to uninstall and reinstall and see what happens.  Just a suggestion here, but you might want to check the update and make sure it isn't messed up in some way.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is September 20, 2021, 11:41 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 10  |  Page Created In:9.757