Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ?? (23 Replies, Read 32147 times)
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
please help,

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??

in change log page they written PHP 5.6.0, PHP 5.5.16, PHP 5.4.32 and 5.3.29

i need to use PHP 5.6 please


Thank you
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
mfabing
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Go under PHP - Change PHP Version - Select your PHP version - and then restart Apache.
Did that work?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
yea there is " CHANGE PHP VERSION " inside it there is only one choice PHP 5.3 :(
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
deepdude
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I'm experiencing the same problem (see attached screenshot).

Can't change PHP version (only 5.3 is showing).

Just installed AMPPS 2.5 for OS X (deleted 2.4 folder from /Applications then installed 2.5).

Help?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
sdmadan
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Please create a file at location /Applications/AMPPS/ampps/data/php_versions with the following contents:

Code
5.3,5.4,5.5,5.6


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Quote From : sdmadan September 13, 2014, 8:08 am
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Can you please open a ticket. We will look into it.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : tidus September 13, 2014, 10:34 am
Quote From : sdmadan September 13, 2014, 8:08 am
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Can you please open a ticket. We will look into it.
Many Thanks tidus , it's worked with me :)
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
pixlgeek
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : pixlgeek September 19, 2014, 9:53 pm
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4

yes , after a lot of experiment i re-installed version 2.4 again, it's working fine with me  :squi:
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
deepdude
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : smsmforme September 19, 2014, 10:00 pm
Quote From : pixlgeek September 19, 2014, 9:53 pm
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4

yes , after a lot of experiment i re-installed version 2.4 again, it's working fine with me  :squi:

Yep, same "fix" for me - remove Ampps 2.5 and re-install Ampps 2.4.

You won't have PHP 5.6, but hey, anything's better than being stuck with PHP 5.3, right?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
BBC2013
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
I have the same problem.

Ampps is great, but if it will generate much more problems than XAMPP then it is not worth all lost nerves.
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Anyone found an solution for this?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
billaddison
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I can't switch PHP versions either. It only shows version 5.3
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Will anybody release a patch or something? Else this thing is pretty much useless...
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Will anybody release a patch or something? Else this thing is pretty much useless...
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Work around for Mac Users is to run Ampps from Terminal:

Code
user> cd /Applications/AMPPS

user> ./Ampps.app/Contents/MacOS/Ampps


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Ok, well, that works!
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
billaddison
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
The command line option did work, but isn't there a way to fix this for good? Also, could you explain why the command line option worked?

Not sure if this matter, but I get this line when using AMPPS via terminal:

'sh: chattr: command not found'
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

You can ignore the warnings and debugging info provided by the command line.

There is a bug in Ampps. We have already fixed this in our internal repo and the next version won't have this issue.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
touhid
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Would it be possible to share the fix (patch or something) before the next release ?  I am trying to run Laravel on Mac (10.9.5) but Ampps(v2.5) stuck with PHP version 5.3.
Would you please tell us the next release date of Ampps.

Thanks
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
chvon7thal
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Quote From : billaddison September 29, 2014, 1:43 am
The command line option did work, but isn't there a way to fix this for good? Also, could you explain why the command line option worked?

Not sure if this matter, but I get this line when using AMPPS via terminal:

'sh: chattr: command not found'

I guess there is some path issue.
I hope to see a patch to that soon too.
By the way, ampss is still the best solution a found for osx so far.
And the first that did the work as I expect it should be done.
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
billaddison
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
You can update the symlink manually to change the PHP version if you like for now, but it would be great if they could post a fix soon.

ln -s /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.5 /Applications/AMPPS/php

Then restart Apache. You might have to delete the existing php symlink first, which you can do straight from Finder by deleting the shortcut.
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
ericscoles
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Using AMPPS version 4.6.3 on OX X 10.8.5.

FYI: In this version, there is no option to change the PHP version.

The 'command line option' is ineffective (causes no difference the the availability of configuration options or w.r.t. what version of PHP is used).

IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is September 19, 2017, 8:50 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 10  |  Page Created In:0.530