Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Problem with installations



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Problem with installations (6 Replies, Read 2236 times)
rondaranpinpullo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi,

When I try to install some software ever fails at 13% with a "Oops...connexion has lost". Fails, for example with Joomla, Joomla 1.7 or Magento, but installs correctly Drupal.

I don't know if there was a problem with those scripts or I have to change anything.

I have modify Apache to listen port 99 instead 80, is the only thing i changeg in the original configuration

Anybody has the same problem?

Thanks you
IP: --   

Problem with installations
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : rondaranpinpullo December 28, 2011, 10:11 am
Hi,

When I try to install some software ever fails at 13% with a "Oops...connexion has lost". Fails, for example with Joomla, Joomla 1.7 or Magento, but installs correctly Drupal.

I don't know if there was a problem with those scripts or I have to change anything.

I have modify Apache to listen port 99 instead 80, is the only thing i changeg in the original configuration

Anybody has the same problem?

Thanks you


Hi,

We have replied to your ticket. Since you have changed your port, you wont be able to use Softaculous auto-installer i.e installations of scripts. You can only use the local development environment of AMPPS.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Problem with installations
rondaranpinpullo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi, I wont be able to use some auto-installers. Drupal auto-installer works perfectly.

Now, I reinstalled ampp and I'm trying to solve the problem.
IP: --   

Problem with installations
rondaranpinpullo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Reinstalling is working well with port 97  ;-D

Thanks for the support :D
IP: --   

Problem with installations
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : rondaranpinpullo December 28, 2011, 12:29 pm
Reinstalling is working well with port 97  ;-D

Thanks for the support :D


Hi,

Good that it worked, but you will have to enter the port number everywhere necessary that is the reason we don't recommend.

Please let us know if you need further information.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Problem with installations
rondaranpinpullo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I'm installed Wordpress and Magento and I only changes de port in the listen port and the servername in Apache configuration.
If I find new problems  I'll put all of them in this post.
IP: --   

Problem with installations
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : rondaranpinpullo December 28, 2011, 12:42 pm
I'm installed Wordpress and Magento and I only changes de port in the listen port and the servername in Apache configuration.
If I find new problems  I'll put all of them in this post.


Sure.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 14, 2019, 7:13 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.015