Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Domain dropdown empty



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Domain dropdown empty (8 Replies, Read 1912 times)
Gunstra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
All of a sudden my softaculous is not showing my domain dropdown when trying to install something. See the attached screenshot.
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Gunstra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Can't add screenshot wth?
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
softacmani
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi Gunstra,
If you are on the directadmin server, remove the localhost IP 127.0.0.1 from the ip_blacklist file located at /usr/local/directadmin/data/admin/. The domains list should be visible after that.
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Gunstra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : softacmani December 13, 2022, 11:30 am
Hi Gunstra,
If you are on the directadmin server, remove the localhost IP 127.0.0.1 from the ip_blacklist file located at /usr/local/directadmin/data/admin/. The domains list should be visible after that.


I use Centos Web Panel (CWP).
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5578
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response.

Can you please create a support ticket with us so we can check this asap :
https://softaculous.deskuss.com/open.php

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Gunstra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh December 27, 2022, 11:59 am
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response.

Can you please create a support ticket with us so we can check this asap :
https://softaculous.deskuss.com/open.php


I did and at the time you looked into it, it was working again. But right now I am having the same issue again. Does it by chance do this if the domain does not yet have nameservers se4t to it? Freenom is down more than it's up ugggh
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5578
Status:
Hi,

This generally happens when Softaculous fails to connect CWP API request. We use the control panel API (in your case CWP) to get the domains list and if the API call fails the list is empty.

If you can share your details again on your ticket we can quickly check it for you.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Gunstra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh December 28, 2022, 1:40 pm
Hi,

This generally happens when Softaculous fails to connect CWP API request. We use the control panel API (in your case CWP) to get the domains list and if the API call fails the list is empty.

If you can share your details again on your ticket we can quickly check it for you.


It is doing this over and over a lot lately. How can I fix this?
IP: --   

Domain dropdown empty
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5578
Status:
Hi,

Can you please open a support ticket so we can take a look ?

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 1, 2023, 5:57 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.018